Alberts replaced by Whiteley for Springboks’ tour
Willem Alberts has been ruled out of the Springboks’ Castle Lager Rugby Championship tour to Australia and New Zealand.
Springbok Sevens kick-start Olympic qualifying preparations
Springbok Sevens have started with preparations for the new season after a three-week break
Botes breaks new ground in Absa Currie Cup
Extends his Absa Currie Cup record to 150 matches, which will make him the first player ever to reach this significant milestone
Hooker worries for Australia
Reds hooker Saia Faingaa is expected to start for the Wallabies in the first Test against South Africa.
Springbok squad named for Australasian tour
Victor Matfield will rejoin the Springbok squad, Marcel van der Merwe called up.
Stander in possible first start for Vodacom Blue Bulls
Stander has played for the Vodacom Blue Bulls Under-21 side in the Absa Provincial Championship this season
Kings and Golden Lions pick new pivots for PE clash
Whitehead to spearhead Kings attack as EP looks for first win
Taute to make first Absa Currie Cup start for WP
Jaco Taute replaces the injured Michael van der Spuy in the only change to the DHL WP starting XV
WP defend APC South title
Western Province continued their dominance in the Southern Amateur Provincial Championship by defeating SWD 13-7 to defend their title.
GALLERIES
VIDEOS
PHOTOS
2014-08-16
CC: Western Province v Blue Bulls ...
2014-08-15
CC: Cell C Sharks v Steval Pumas...
2014-08-14
Currie Cup preview: Western Province v Blue Bulls...
2014-08-14
Currie Cup preview: Sharks v Pumas...
TOP PERFORMERS
MOST POINTS
     
MOST TRIES
     
MOST CAPS
     
PLAYER T C P D PTS
Percy Montgomery 25 153 148 6 893
Morné Steyn 8 99 136 8 670
Naas Botha 2 50 50 18 312
Bryan Habana 56 0 0 0 280
Joel Stransky 6 30 47 3 240
Braam van Straaten 2 23 55 0 221
Joost van der Westhuizen 38 0 0 0 190
Jannie De Beer 2 33 27 8 181
Andre Pretorius 2 31 25 8 171
Jaque Fourie 32 0 0 0 160
PLAYER PROFILES
DOB: 24 Oct 1990
Position: Prop
Province: Blue Bulls
Height: 188
Weight: 128
Tests: 1
Test tries: 0
Search
.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 30 2014
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs WP U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
13:00 - Free State U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - Boland U21 vs Pumas U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
14:45 - Blue Bulls U21 vs WP U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
14:45 - Free State U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.