NEWS ARTICLES
Tuks swat aside game Shimlas
supersport.com
March 05, 2012

FNB UP-Tuks bounced back from their defeat to the FNB Maties last week, as they recorded a 48-18 Varsity Cup, Round Five win over FNB Shimlas in Pretoria on Monday night.

The home side led from the first minute, when new fullback Riaan Britz opened his try account, and by the time the selfsame Britz touched down early in the second half there was always going to be just one winner.

Britz's second try brought about the four-try bonus point in just the 44th minute, with additional tries from loosehead prop Sabelo Nhlapo, winger Deon Helberg (two) and replacement prop Juan Schoeman having given the home side its fourth victory of the year (from five starts).

FNB UJ's massive win over FNB TUT has kept the pressure up on Tuks - in terms of log positions - but UJ, who were beaten by Tuks in Round One, still have to play the Maties in the league phase of the 2012, so Tuks will still be eyeing a home semifinal this year.

Aside from Britz's speed netting him two tries, winger Helberg - the Player that Rocks on the night - also weighed in with a try double, with flyhalf Wesley Dunlop on target with all six conversions on the night; giving him a points haul of 18.

Not even a yellow card to replacement Tuks forward Lean Schwartz - late in the second half - could disrupt the home side on the night, although his opposite number, Shimlas No 19 Fanie van der Walt, did manage to open the Kovsies' account in the second forty minutes, adding to a first-half try from Reinhardt Erwee who started on the wing.

Fullback Nico Scheepers converted both of Shimlas' tries, and added a penalty at the end of the first half (as Tuks led 24-10 at the break), but the injury-hit visitors were not able to keep enough pressure on the powerful UP-Tuks side on the night.

In the end, a six tries to two victory tells enough of a story, with replacement prop Juan Schoeman adding to Shimlas' woes on the stroke of fulltime with a try from a tap penalty, Dunlop's sixth conversion bringing about the final whistle.

THE SCORERS:

For FNB UP-Tuks:

Tries: Britz 2, Nhlapo, Helberg 2, Schoeman
Cons: Dunlop 6

For FNB Shimlas:

Tries: Erwee, Van der Walt
Cons: Scheepers 2
Pen: Scheepers

The teams:

UP-Tuks: 15 Riaan Britz, 14 Deon Helberg, 13 Jerome Pretorius, 12 Dabeon Draghoender, 11 Hayden Groepes, 10 Wesley Dunlop, 9 Lohan Jacobs, 8 Okkie Kruger, 7 Daniel Adongo, 6 Jacques Verwey, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Mike Williams, 3 Grant Kemp, 2 Zane Botha (captain), 1 Sabelo Nhlapo.
Replacements: 16 Kurt Haupt, 17 Juan Schoeman, 18 Sthembiso Mlongo, 19 Lean Schwartz, 20 Clayton Stewart, 21 Willie du Plessis, 22 Wynand Pienaar, 23 Basil Short.

Shimlas: 15 Nico Scheepers, 14 Reinhardt Erwee, 13 Robbie van Schalkwyk, 12 Earl Snyman, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Erick Colyn, 9 Kevin Luiters, 8 Erik le Roux, 7 Armand Koster, 6 Freddie Ngoza, 5 Joubert Horn, 4 Lebo Zietsman, 3 Ian Potgieter, 2 JC van Wyk, 1 John-Henry Harris.
Replacements: 16 Elandre Hugget, 17 Stephan Kotze, 18 Charl Schult, 19 Fanie van der Walt, 20 Pieter Rademan, 21 Raymond Rhule, 22 Stephan van der Merwe, 23 Carl van Heerden.

Referee: Rasta Rashivenga
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Eduan Nel
TMO: Johan Greeff

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 05 2015
12:00 - Boland U19 vs Griffons U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
12:45 - Western Province U19 vs Leopards U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
13:00 - Griquas U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Jacobsdal High School
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:30 - Boland U21 vs Griffons U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
14:30 - Griquas U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Jacobsdal High School
Absa Under 19 Competition
14:30 - Pumas U19 vs Border U19
Witbank Stadium
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:45 - Western Province U21 vs Leopards U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 19 Competition
14:45 - Golden Lions U19 vs Eastern Province U19
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:00 - Cell C Sharks vs Steval Pumas
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup First Division
15:30 - Boland vs Leopards
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.