NEWS ARTICLES
Tuks swat aside game Shimlas
supersport.com
March 05, 2012

FNB UP-Tuks bounced back from their defeat to the FNB Maties last week, as they recorded a 48-18 Varsity Cup, Round Five win over FNB Shimlas in Pretoria on Monday night.

The home side led from the first minute, when new fullback Riaan Britz opened his try account, and by the time the selfsame Britz touched down early in the second half there was always going to be just one winner.

Britz's second try brought about the four-try bonus point in just the 44th minute, with additional tries from loosehead prop Sabelo Nhlapo, winger Deon Helberg (two) and replacement prop Juan Schoeman having given the home side its fourth victory of the year (from five starts).

FNB UJ's massive win over FNB TUT has kept the pressure up on Tuks - in terms of log positions - but UJ, who were beaten by Tuks in Round One, still have to play the Maties in the league phase of the 2012, so Tuks will still be eyeing a home semifinal this year.

Aside from Britz's speed netting him two tries, winger Helberg - the Player that Rocks on the night - also weighed in with a try double, with flyhalf Wesley Dunlop on target with all six conversions on the night; giving him a points haul of 18.

Not even a yellow card to replacement Tuks forward Lean Schwartz - late in the second half - could disrupt the home side on the night, although his opposite number, Shimlas No 19 Fanie van der Walt, did manage to open the Kovsies' account in the second forty minutes, adding to a first-half try from Reinhardt Erwee who started on the wing.

Fullback Nico Scheepers converted both of Shimlas' tries, and added a penalty at the end of the first half (as Tuks led 24-10 at the break), but the injury-hit visitors were not able to keep enough pressure on the powerful UP-Tuks side on the night.

In the end, a six tries to two victory tells enough of a story, with replacement prop Juan Schoeman adding to Shimlas' woes on the stroke of fulltime with a try from a tap penalty, Dunlop's sixth conversion bringing about the final whistle.

THE SCORERS:

For FNB UP-Tuks:

Tries: Britz 2, Nhlapo, Helberg 2, Schoeman
Cons: Dunlop 6

For FNB Shimlas:

Tries: Erwee, Van der Walt
Cons: Scheepers 2
Pen: Scheepers

The teams:

UP-Tuks: 15 Riaan Britz, 14 Deon Helberg, 13 Jerome Pretorius, 12 Dabeon Draghoender, 11 Hayden Groepes, 10 Wesley Dunlop, 9 Lohan Jacobs, 8 Okkie Kruger, 7 Daniel Adongo, 6 Jacques Verwey, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Mike Williams, 3 Grant Kemp, 2 Zane Botha (captain), 1 Sabelo Nhlapo.
Replacements: 16 Kurt Haupt, 17 Juan Schoeman, 18 Sthembiso Mlongo, 19 Lean Schwartz, 20 Clayton Stewart, 21 Willie du Plessis, 22 Wynand Pienaar, 23 Basil Short.

Shimlas: 15 Nico Scheepers, 14 Reinhardt Erwee, 13 Robbie van Schalkwyk, 12 Earl Snyman, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Erick Colyn, 9 Kevin Luiters, 8 Erik le Roux, 7 Armand Koster, 6 Freddie Ngoza, 5 Joubert Horn, 4 Lebo Zietsman, 3 Ian Potgieter, 2 JC van Wyk, 1 John-Henry Harris.
Replacements: 16 Elandre Hugget, 17 Stephan Kotze, 18 Charl Schult, 19 Fanie van der Walt, 20 Pieter Rademan, 21 Raymond Rhule, 22 Stephan van der Merwe, 23 Carl van Heerden.

Referee: Rasta Rashivenga
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Eduan Nel
TMO: Johan Greeff

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.